Western Region Board & Committees
Executive Committee

Michael Short, CA – President
Lou De La Rosa, CA – Past President
Julie Dana, CA – President-Elect
David Sonnichsen, NV – Treasurer
Joan Steinmann, UT – Recording Secretary

State Presidents

Ted Gibson – Arizona President
Katie Gerrich – Arizona President-Elect
Christopher Peterson – California President
Arlie Langager – California President-Elect
Justin Ka’upu – Hawai’i President
Michael Polutnik – Nevada President
Jennifer Lowry – Nevada President-Elect
Cherilyn Worthen – Utah President
Emily Mercado – Utah President-Elect

Advisory Committee

Jennifer Tibben – Lifelong R&R Coordinator
     Alan Petker, CA – Community Choirs Chair

Tim Westerhaus, AZ – Repertoire R&R Coordinator
     Angel Vazquez Ramos, CA – World Musics and Cultures Chair

Rodger Guerrero, CA – Collegiate R&R Coordinator
     Deseree La Vertu, CA – College & University Chair
     Michelle Jensen, CA – Student Activities Chair

Christina Swanson Hall, AZ – Youth R&R Coordinator
     Aimee Stewart, CA – Community & Children Youth R&R Chair
     Athena Mertes, NV – Junior High/Middle School Choirs Chair
     Dan Jackson, CA – High School Choirs Chair
     Emily Burkhardt, CA – Elementary School Choirs Chair

Membership Committee

John Tebay, CA – Membership Co-Chair
Shawna Stewart, CA – Membership Co-Chair

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

Jace Saplan, AZ – Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Chair
Kristina Nakagawa
Yu-Feng Huang
Tiffany O-Neill
Ernest Harrison
Emily Mercado

Communications Committee

Elizabeth Baker, HI – Social Media
Anna Caplan, CA – Webmaster
Olivia Arnold, HI – Tactus Editor

 

2024 Conference Committee

Cari Earnhart, CA – Conference Committee Chair
Scot Hanna-Weir, CA – Conference Committee Vice Chair
Lori Marie Rios, CA – Special Advisor to President
Kim Ritzer, NV – Registration Chair
Ryan Duff, NV – Registration Committee
Joan Steinmann, UT – Recording Secretary
Angelina Fitzhugh, CA – Interest Session Co-Chair
Emily Mercado, UT – Interest Session Co-Chair
Corie Brown, CA – Interest Session Committee
Kristina Nakagawa – Interest Session Committee
Carolyn Teraoka-Brady, CA – Site Liaison (Performance)
Molly Peters, CA – Performance Co-Chair
Camille Killpack, UT – Performance Co-Chair
Jennifer Heder, CA – Performance Co-Chair
Marc McGhee, CA – Honor Choir Co-Chair
Vivian Santos, CA – Honor Choir Co-Chair
Tammi Alderman, CA – Reading Session Co-Chair
Jennifer Tibben – Reading Session Co-Chair
Lou De La Rosa, CA – Composer Track Coordinator Co-Chair
Jen Cook, CA – Composer Track Coordinator Co-Chair
Tim Westerhaus, AZ – Conducting Masterclass Coordinator
David Hensley, CA – All Conference Sing Coordinator
Heather Scobie, NV – Hospitality Chair
Ryan Holder, AZ – Exhibits Coordinator
Scott Glysson, CA – College Fair Co-Chair
Alec Schumaker, HI – College Fair Co-Chair
Jim Halverson, NV – Conference App Coordinator
Jace Saplan, AZ  – Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Chair